PRIVACY POLICY

DASH Recruitment Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at DASH Recruitment.

We are committed to ensuring that when handling your personal information, including how your personal information is captured, collected, used, disclosed and stored, we do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

This privacy policy explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides details about your privacy rights.

 

Application of this policy to employee records

To the extent this policy deals with employment records, the policy is aspirational only and DASH Recruitment makes no representation or commitment that it will necessarily comply with this policy or the requirements of the Privacy Act or the APPs with respect to employment records.

Acts or practices of a private sector employer are exempt from the Privacy Act and APPs where this is directly related to:

  • a current or former employment relationship between the employer and the individual; and

  • an employee record held by the organisation and relating to the individual.

Employee records means a record of personal information relating to the employment of the employee. Personal information may be health information or other employment information.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you that is reasonably capable of identifying you. It includes sensitive information (e.g. medical history or condition) to everyday information (e.g. name, age, address and phone number). Personal information includes “sensitive information” and “health information” as that term is defined in applicable Federal, State and Territory legislation.

It includes the opinions of others about your work performance, your work experience and qualifications, aptitude, physical, medical and psychological assessment results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements.

DASH Recruitment may collect personal information where that information is reasonably necessary to perform our business functions or activities.

 

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a category of personal information. It is information or an opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin;

  • political opinions;

  • membership of a political association

  • religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;

  • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;

  • sexual orientation or practices;

  • criminal record;

  • health; and

  • genetics or biometrics.

We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is reasonably necessary for our business functions or activities. We may only collect sensitive information about you where you consent, and in accordance with the APPs.

 

Examples of personal information we may collect and hold

DASH Recruitment may collect and hold personal information about you, including your;

  • name;

  • contact details;

  • skills;

  • qualifications;

  • accreditations;

  • education;

  • employment history;

  • references; and

  • information regarding your employment objectives.

 

How we collect your personal information

The majority of personal information we collect will be directly from you. We will make efforts to only collect sensitive information directly from you.  We may collect personal information from sources including but not limited to your:

  • resume;

  • cover letter;

  • telephone conversations;

  • registration forms;

  • interviews;

  • emails; and

  • applications made to DASH Recruitment.

Any application made to DASH Recruitment will constitute your express consent for our use of information to access your application and to allow us to carry out any reference checking and other related activities.

We may collect personal information about you from other sources, including from:  

  • third parties;

  • other persons acting on your behalf;

  • publicly available sources and records;

  • websites (e.g. seek.com.au);

  • results of inquiries and information gathering activities we might make, including with your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration bodies; and

  • any complaint, insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved.

When you visit our website, we may collect information you give us when:

  • registering or subscribing to our services

  • you contact us to report a problem with our websites or make any enquiry or query or comment; or

  • you apply online for a job or work with DASH Recruitment;

 

Why we collect personal information

DASH Recruitment collects personal information where it is reasonably necessary for, or related to, our business functions or activities.

Where practical and reasonable in circumstances, the purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information (and the consequences of not providing it) will be made clear at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this policy.

Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes including:

  • to determine eligibility and suitability for employment or other engagement with DASH Recruitment or its clients;  

  • to provide our services to you. This might include, among other things, to verify identity, qualifications and conducting reference checks;

  • to assess your suitability and aptitude to work in a particular job or work environment, including having regard to any medical issues or disability you may have;

  • for any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;

  • checking your work rights status with any government department or body (or their agents);

  • to undertake directly, or through an agent, criminal reference checking with relevant agencies;

  • to offer you work or ascertain your availability for work;

  • to manage any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;

  • to tell you about the other services that we may provide;

  • to provide you with support if you are placed with a host company by us;

  • to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;

  • to enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our services;

  • to match your details with job vacancies and assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you;

  • to maintain our human resources, payroll and administrative information;

  • for market research to improve service delivery; and

  • to advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from communications.

Also, where you are a candidate, to send your personal information to:  

  • clients in order to apply for jobs;

  • different parts of DASH Recruitment to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you;

  • trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators;

  • our insurers or legal advisors where required;

  • regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

Where authorised or permitted by law, your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • potential and actual employers and clients of DASH Recruitment;

  • referees;

  • education providers to verify your qualifications;

  • external providers of online training and induction;

  • former employers;

  • our legal advisors and insurers;

  • a workers compensation body;

  • government departments or bodies (or their agents);

  • Centrelink and its assessors;

  • doctors and other medical service providers;

  • family members;

  • a designated, registered training provider in relation to training and personal development opportunities;

  • any third parties for the purposes described in this privacy policy; and

  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

Security and storage of your personal information

DASH Recruitment will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Information about our clients and candidates may be securely stored in a combination of electronic and hard copy files. Some electronic information is stored securely in the cloud.

The internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various parts of our website, DASH Recruitment cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Where we have links to websites outside DASH Recruitment, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites' privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

 

How to make a complaint about privacy

You have the right to complain about the way personal information is handled, and to have your complaint heard and be treated fairly and with respect.  Individuals that bring a complaint will not be treated unfavourably, including in the way DASH Recruitment communicates and provides services either during the resolution of the complaint or once the complaint is resolved. 

Complaints should be referred to the Director, alicia@dashrecruitment.com.au.